NOW® Jojoba Oil (4 oz)
NOW® Pure Jojoba Oil is one of the most popular cosmetic and aromatherapy oils available today!
What Makes NOW® Jojoba Oil So Special?
Our 100% pure jojoba oil is dervived from the seed of the jojoba (simmondsia chinesis) shrub. Jojoba Oil contains important nutritional compounds, including long-chain essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols that provides several benefits for beautiful skin and hair. Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and a golden color in the raw form.
Health Benefits of Jojoba Oil:
No personal skin care routine would be complete without Jojoba oil. This natural oil can be used for endless applications since it mimics the natural oils found in skin and hair. Jojoba works as an effective skin moisturizer, without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores. It can also deliver essential hydrated when applied to your hair.
If you want to take your skin care one step further, you can also use Jojoba as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils. Our NOW® Essential Oils are highly concentrated and may need to be diluted for safe, topical use. Please note that not all essential oils can be applied to your skin, so it is very important to use caution when doing so.